For a power of attorney to become a legally enforceable document, at a minimum it must be signed and date
[…] The increase in crimes of identity theft led to the drafting of the Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act.[54] In 1998, The Federal Trade Commission appeared before the United States Senate.[55] The FTC discussed crimes which exploit consumer credit to commit loan fraud, mortgage fraud, lines-of-credit fraud, credit card fraud, commodities and services frauds. The Identity Theft Deterrence Act (2003)[ITADA] amended U.S. Code Title 18, § 1028 ("Fraud related to activity in connection with identification documents, authentication features, and information"). The statute now makes the possession of any "means of identification" to "knowingly transfer, possess, or use without lawful authority" a federal crime, alongside unlawful possession of identification documents.